Thursday, October 27, 2016

ABSOLUTELY SHAMELESS! A recap of my latest signing...

So last weekend I made my first trip down to Florida for Shameless Book Con 2016. Those of you who follow my page know I've been trying to hit events in new areas and this definitely fit the bill. I was also impressed with how well put together the event was from the get go. 

I usually prefer smaller events because I love getting a real chance to connect with readers, but SBC was put together in a way that made it easy to meet up with people. There was such a fun, relaxed atmosphere. Old friends hanging out, new friendships being formed, tons of laughter and smiles, and obviously tons of books!

 This time I didn't get to make the trip to Disney, but I was totally cool with that. People I hadn't seen in years were there and I was thrilled to get the chance to catch up with them!

Wanna see how happy I was? <g>
Yep, I missed Jenna. Very VERY much. ;)

Seriously though, the timing of that picture makes it look like way more was happening. I swear!

Aside from my romantic exploits, I finally got a chance to meet Christopher Rice in person. We'd chatted online before, and he's just as cool in person.
You may have noticed there's no selfies! lol Which means I'm grabbing whatever pics I can find. There is one out there where I'm not chugging down a beer.

Does make me wonder what was so fascinating about that drink that it earned a picture though! Maybe I just said something interesting. Or crazy.

Probably crazy.

Speaking of CRAZY...

The signing was HUGE!

But I still got a chance to snuggle with Julie. :) I was so happy to see her there!



I also got to meet Kelly in person.

And she came with birthday presents! 

Avenger goodies and some really cool stuff she found that shows how well she knows me. <3 You probably can't tell, but I was trying not to get all teary because it was just so touching that she thought of bringing me gifts that were truly special. I never expect it from readers and it gets to me every time.

Even without gifts, I'm a sucker for hugs. Keep that in mind if you ever hit a signing with me!

Last, but not least, was the costume party. 

It was MASSIVE! 

I'll admit, I spent a lot of the party outside because I was too worn out to dance, but the costumes were incredible and the music was great!


Might not look like much, but I'm quite proud of having made my own costume! :D 

Angel and Mandy are freakin' SMOKIN'!

All in all, what can I say but the event was a huge success and I can't wait to go back next year! I'm so grateful that I was invited and for all the hard work the organizers put in to making SBC one of the best conferences I've ever been to.

Thank you to everyone who joined in this year. And if you couldn't make it, don't miss the next one!

I promise, it will be worth it! <3

Friday, October 7, 2016

Books Worth Your Bucks-Blog Hop!


Welcome to Books Worth Your Bucks. This is an ongoing blog hop with fellow authors to introduce Indie or small pubbed authors to our readers. Each Friday we will spotlight an author's book, give buy links along with the links to the other authors participating in the hop, and say why we think this book is worth your bucks.

Part of our reasoning to do this is to bring more attention to the Indie authors we love to read. With so many books out there now it's hard to figure out what is a good, well-written book...or not. Keep in mind, these are our opinions, things we like to read. The Nookettes of the Virtual writing colony of Nara's Nook have come up with this blog hop to share our favorites.

I absolutely LOVE sharing my favorite books, so I had to jump right in with this hop!

The challenge was choosing just ONE books from the awesome ones I've read recently to share with you all.

I'm going to go with a book that got me out of my sexy reading slump! :)

Tad’s weekend started out like any other; hitting a college frat party with a handful of buddies. But just as the evening hits its peak, things get up-ended fast. Ditched by his drunken, trolling friends, Tad winds up getting hustled by three jocks playing poker. Now he’s forced to pay his dues in the most outlandish of ways; accepting a couple broken bones or spending an hour with his victors’ favorite flogger, Scott. But the guy’s tantalizing torture quickly proves to be the least of Tad’s worries… and the kickoff to a night of raw, shocking lust.

Experience the graphic, minute-by-minute account of that hour spent at the hands of Tad’s insatiable tormentor. Addicting chemistry lights the stage as Scott ignites Tad’s reluctant desires into a frenzy of forbidden need.

Buy here for only 99 cents:

Loser Takes All (Up-Ending Tad: A Journey of Erotic Discovery Book 1)


My thoughts on the novel
I mentioned this book got me out of a slump. What I mean by that is I'd read a few erotic romances that had me skimming over the sex scenes, just not feeling the heat. I've always been a bit of a fussy reader, but I'm much worse when it comes to sex scenes. I need to care about the characters, and if there's going to be sex early in the book, I better have a sense of who they are before they start stripping.

Some books will talk about how hard and wet the characters are before you have any sense of WHO they are. Which has me kinda picturing them as walking genitals. I'm sure that would make for an interesting story...just not one I want to read! lol

Loser Takes All--and the whole Up-ending Tad series--has a lot of sex, but the set up, the seduction, drew me in, eagerly turning the pages and curious to find out what would happen next. There's some dub-con, but it's not dark and it's handled very well. The whole time I was reading, just urging Tad to give in! lol

I won't spoil it for you, but of all the books I could recommend right now, Loser Takes All is at the top of the list! 

Happy reading! 

Check out the other Blogs in the hop!



Powered by Linky Tools
Click here to enter your link and view this Linky Tools list...